Login  |  Register

Author Topic: Band of Misfits  (Read 140 times)

Offline tim17

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Band of Misfits
« on: 03 July 2017, 09:16:39 AM »
Not sure if this has come up before, but I had a game where I tried to throne a BoM, and it didn't let me choose what to play it as. It happened twice in this game (#4867130). The first time was on turn 18 (I had a forced win if it didn't glitch), and then again on turn 20 (my opponent rage quit soon after).

Offline Stef

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 519
    • View Profile
Re: Band of Misfits
« Reply #1 on: 03 July 2017, 09:33:29 AM »
Not sure if this has come up before, but I had a game where I tried to throne a BoM, and it didn't let me choose what to play it as. It happened twice in this game (#4867130). The first time was on turn 18 (I had a forced win if it didn't glitch), and then again on turn 20 (my opponent rage quit soon after).

Looks like you picked a Plaza? Or do you mean on the second play of the Band of Misfits?
If the chosen card stays in play - like almost all cards will do - you only get to choose once and just play that card twice.

Only when the BoM stops being the card you selected you get to pick again. For example, when you'd choose Embargo the BoM trashes itself when played for the first time and thus leaves play. In that case you get to pick again for the second play.

Offline tim17

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Band of Misfits
« Reply #2 on: 09 July 2017, 02:32:33 AM »
So I picked bridge, assuming it would count as bridge for both plays, but it appeared to do nothing for either play of BoM.

Offline tim17

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Band of Misfits
« Reply #3 on: 09 July 2017, 02:34:23 AM »
Oh, it's possible that I had made BoM cost 0, so the game correctly didn't allow me to pick anything. If that's the case, then nevermind on this thread.