Login  |  Register

Author Topic: not loading games  (Read 213 times)

Offline thales0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
not loading games
« on: 04 June 2018, 06:35:10 PM »
not loading games (neither if I try to play nor visit)

Offline thales0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: not loading games
« Reply #1 on: 04 June 2018, 06:36:04 PM »
Im using mozilla firefox via Kubuntu.

Offline Ingix

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 834
    • View Profile
Re: not loading games
« Reply #2 on: 04 June 2018, 06:39:29 PM »
Hallo Thales0, thanks for reporting a problem.

However, I don't understand what exactly the problem is. What are you trying to do? What happens? Is there an error message?

Offline thales0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: not loading games
« Reply #3 on: 04 June 2018, 06:48:03 PM »
starting a game or spectating a game stucks with showing the loading screen. But thats it. Its just always loading the game. I cant play or visit... (I was just trying to play the first time. So I tried to join others or to create myself a bot game)

Offline thales0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: not loading games
« Reply #4 on: 04 June 2018, 07:05:52 PM »
there is no error message.
I always reset the webpage and then I have about one second to cancel and resign. (This might probably be similiar to kick and resign)

Offline Ingix

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 834
    • View Profile
Re: not loading games
« Reply #5 on: 04 June 2018, 09:13:49 PM »
I'm still not exactly sure where the problem is.

The "Cancel and resign" option may appear when you log into your account. I assume you can log into your account successfully. If not, please say so.

Can you open the browser console for Firefox before you try to start a bot game? The keyboard shortcut on Windows is Ctrl-Shift-J, maybe its different on Kubuntu. In the menu you find it under "web developer", then "Browser console" (maybe be slightly different, as I'm using a German language Firefox).

This console outputs important information that may give a clue as to why this doesn't work.

Offline thales0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: not loading games
« Reply #6 on: 05 June 2018, 01:57:53 PM »
with other computers its working with my account.
Browser-Konsole says, if I try to start a game:
a.includes is not a function
a/n<@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-body-1.3.14.min.js:3:16617
a@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-body-1.3.14.min.js:3:16566
KingdomViewerController@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-body-1.3.14.min.js:3:20992
u/<.invoke@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:1:24279
et/this.$get</</<@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:16586
p@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:4041
a@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:881
p@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:4761
a@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:881
V/<@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:528
mo</<.link@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:5:17529
k/<@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:1:11117
me@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:12169
p@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:4817
a@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:881
V/<@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:528
K/<@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:2953
r@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:1371
f@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:3397
ho</<.compile/</</<@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:5:17025
a/<@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:3:5637
Jt/this.$get</p.prototype.$eval@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:3:13091
Jt/this.$get</p.prototype.$digest@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:3:11637
Jt/this.$get</p.prototype.$apply@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:3:13387
l@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:20570
w@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:22785
pt/</S.onload@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:2:23260
r@https://dominion.games/js/dominion-webclient-head-1.3.14.min.js:20:16651
" "<div data-ng-animate="1" class="game-page" ng-include="'html/game-page-1.3.14.html'" ng-if="pageDisplay.shouldShowGamePage" ng-show="pageDisplay.gamePageIsReady" ng-controller="GameDisplayController as gameDisplay" ng-style="pageDisplay.gameStyle" ng-click="pageDisplay.onClick()" oncontextmenu="return shouldEnableRightContextMenu">"
Does it help?
Ive got no clue neither. However, thanks so far for trying to help!

Offline Ingix

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 834
    • View Profile
Re: not loading games
« Reply #7 on: 05 June 2018, 03:19:07 PM »
Thanks for the console output, and also thanks for stating it works on other computers, so we know that it is not your account that has a problem.

I'll look at it, see if I can find anything.

Offline Ingix

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 834
    • View Profile
Re: not loading games
« Reply #8 on: 05 June 2018, 03:57:44 PM »
I found the javascript line where the error occurs, but still don't understand why it happens. According to the output, it doesn't understand the "includes" function for arrays, which was standardized in 2016 (short web search, I'm not an expert on this).

Could you check which version the firefox browser has that you are using?

Offline thales0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: not loading games
« Reply #9 on: 20 June 2018, 05:06:08 PM »
Danke nochmal!
Es wird an meiner Version liegen. Hatte bisher aber nicht die Muse zu upgraden. (Denn meine Version des Betriebssystems ist bereits so alt, das diese zu upgraden nicht so einfach ist, zumindest nicht so einfach, dass ich es t├Ąte.)
Habe mir deshalb zum spielen andere Computer genommen:)