Login  |  Register

Author Topic: Hamlet not giving "Both" option  (Read 157 times)

Offline gorling

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Hamlet not giving "Both" option
« on: 25 October 2018, 11:59:48 PM »
Hello.

When playing any game with Hamlet i only get 2 boxes:
a) Discard for Action
b) Discard for Buy
c) Don't discard

There used to be c) Both, and then you just played a card if you didn't want to discard.
Kinda reduces the value of Hamlet for me.

I'm running Firefox 62.0.3 (64-bit) and Windows 7 64-bit.

Offline markus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 672
    • View Profile
Re: Hamlet not giving "Both" option
« Reply #1 on: 26 October 2018, 10:17:56 AM »
If you want to do both, you need to discard for action first, and then discard for buy. That follows the card text now, and there are edge cases when it matters (in theory at least).

Offline gorling

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Hamlet not giving "Both" option
« Reply #2 on: 26 October 2018, 02:06:42 PM »
Thanks. Still liked the old system better but at least now I can play the card as intended.