Login  |  Register

Author Topic: Using Golem with Kings Court  (Read 267 times)

Offline grahsand

  • Unconfirmed
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Using Golem with Kings Court
« on: 17 May 2019, 05:54:17 PM »
Why won't Kings Court work when you use Golem and it comes up? I would think that it would let you either use the next card in the two card reveal or use one of the cards in your hand, but it does not work at all.

Offline Ingix

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1322
    • View Profile
Re: Using Golem with Kings Court
« Reply #1 on: 17 May 2019, 06:46:13 PM »
Thanks for the report, grahsand!

To make the circumstances clear: You are playing Golem, and one of the two cards that come up to play is King's Court.

Then you should be able to use King's Court with an Action card in your hand, that's right. I just tried that and it worked for me.

Maybe the problem lies in the interface. When Golem has found the 2 Action cards to play, it first requires you to select which card will be played first. You do that by arranging the 2 cards in the window. Only when you are satisfied and press the "Done Ordering" button, will the game actually start to play the cards in the order you specified.

In such cases in the future it is beneficial to write down the game number and use it in the report, because then I or others can load the game and see what happened. Sometimes bugs only come up in special circumstances that may be seemingly unrelated to the problem.

If you can remember any more detail about the circumstances of the problem, it would be good to know.

Offline josh bornstein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
    • View Profile
Re: Using Golem with Kings Court
« Reply #2 on: 20 May 2019, 12:39:29 AM »
Ingix,
When you just tried this, did you play the KC first or second when it came up via Golem?  If you decided to place (and play) it second, then sure...it should work as intended with an action card still in your hand.

But if you played Golem and then put the KC first, then I could see a problem.  Golem might be saying, "Hmm... for this Golem, I have to play KC and [for example] Militia. Normally, I play these 2 action cards right after each other.  But now, I am supposed to play an intervening action card (ie, via KC) from the player's hand.  My programming does not allow me to do this."

That's just a guess on my part, of course.  And I presume that any such problem with KC is also present with Golem + Throne Room, yes?  If this is true, then KC is indeed being played, but it has no effect of course on Militia, since it was not an action card in the player's hand.

Offline Ingix

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1322
    • View Profile
Re: Using Golem with Kings Court
« Reply #3 on: 20 May 2019, 10:30:05 AM »
Good idea, Josh!

I did a new test and tried many variations, and they all worked, no matter if King's Court was first or second. I even had the King's Court play another Golem, which then also found another King's Court to play, and that all worked out correctly, I could always play an Action card from my hand when King's Court way played.

Offline grahsand

  • Unconfirmed
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Using Golem with Kings Court
« Reply #4 on: 23 May 2019, 04:47:54 PM »
Thank you for your response.  I believe I was expecting the card that Golem was playing after KC to be the one played 3 times. I cannot remember exactly, but I may not have had another Action card in my hand in the instance I was talking about. I appreciate you getting back with me.