Login  |  Register

Author Topic: Hows the new premove menu work?  (Read 566 times)

Offline johnk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hows the new premove menu work?
« on: 04 July 2022, 12:58:48 AM »

Whats this do? Is there a guide somewhere? Thanks!

Offline Ingix

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3666
    • View Profile
Re: Hows the new premove menu work?
« Reply #1 on: 04 July 2022, 08:13:10 AM »
I'm preparing something that can be used a s reference. Since it's a new feature that I rarely use myself, I've asked the experts for help there, so it gets as accurate as possible.

Offline Ingix

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 3666
    • View Profile
Re: Hows the new premove menu work?
« Reply #2 on: 04 July 2022, 10:37:15 AM »
The premoves are still in development, so what I tell you here is the way it currently works.

The radial menu allows you choose for what purpose you want to premove the card.

The top selection means you want to play it.
The right selection (highlighted in your picture) means you want to discard it.
The bottom selection means you want to buy it.
The left selection means you want to react with it (it's a Reaction card like Moat or Clerk).

You can see it printed in the log, once you chose a selection.

If the next click you would normally have to do is for the specified kind of effect, the game uses your premoved choice.

Offline johnk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Hows the new premove menu work?
« Reply #3 on: 05 July 2022, 12:18:34 AM »
Sounds cool!
Now if you can make stackable premoves on the same card group that would be awesome.