Login  |  Register

Author Topic: Selecting cards when playing a bot...  (Read 899 times)

Offline mushbrain

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Selecting cards when playing a bot...
« on: 02 January 2017, 03:18:29 am »
Is there a way of narrowing the universe of possible cards when playing a bot match?  When I click bot match I seem to get a random selection from every possible card in the system.

Offline trazoM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Selecting cards when playing a bot...
« Reply #1 on: 02 January 2017, 11:57:30 am »
You can create a table with minimal number of players >= 2 and just start the game. Then you play against Sir Rattington (and his friends).

Offline nanasubways

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Selecting cards when playing a bot...
« Reply #2 on: 04 January 2017, 10:09:55 pm »
I too get this issue, and when I try to just have it randomly select cards from the expansions I want, it still selects cards from every expasion.
I try to do this by unchecking the checkboxes next to the expansions.

Offline nanasubways

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Selecting cards when playing a bot...
« Reply #3 on: 04 January 2017, 10:13:52 pm »
I'm thinking right now to select the wanted expansions as familiar cards first and then make sure to setup the game to have 0 unfamiliar cards. Kind of a workaround I guess

Offline nanasubways

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Selecting cards when playing a bot...
« Reply #4 on: 04 January 2017, 10:26:13 pm »
Scratch that, that doesn't work either...

Offline tufftaeh

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Re: Selecting cards when playing a bot...
« Reply #5 on: 05 January 2017, 12:55:56 am »
Making only Empires familiar worked for me on a "New Table" meeting Lord Rat.
(Un)checking sets doesn't seem to have any effect (with or without limitations of familiar cards).

Offline nevil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Selecting cards when playing a bot...
« Reply #6 on: 05 January 2017, 05:15:44 pm »
at what should be the end of every game I play, it reads waiting for player and I have to resign to close out. any suggestions

Offline ffejselur

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: Selecting cards when playing a bot...
« Reply #7 on: 06 January 2017, 04:55:08 am »
Making only Empires familiar worked for me on a "New Table" meeting Lord Rat.
(Un)checking sets doesn't seem to have any effect (with or without limitations of familiar cards).
This illustrates what continues to be my main ongoing criticism of Si, the total ignorance and denial of the importance, efficiency and efficacy of GOOD DOCUMENTATION! They continue to just let users stumble around in the dark wasting time having bad play experiences unnecessarily because they won't give us simple documentation on how things work. Sorry Si, I know you're all working really hard and I appreciate that and that things will get much better over time, but this is the one area where I think you really come off as blowing it. (For example, how much of your own time would you have saved along with that of users if you would have made 1 loud sticky Announcement about the email delivery problem instead of having to answer a ton of identical "Where's my email?" posts?) Please do something like put a How It Works button next to Store that explains how the site works, for example how users can play with the kingdom and table setup options that they want.

Offline limetime

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • View Profile

Offline JunkDealer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: Selecting cards when playing a bot...
« Reply #9 on: 06 January 2017, 05:32:18 pm »
Making only Empires familiar worked for me on a "New Table" meeting Lord Rat.
(Un)checking sets doesn't seem to have any effect (with or without limitations of familiar cards).
This illustrates ... the importance, efficiency and efficacy of GOOD DOCUMENTATION! ... (For example, how much of your own time would you have saved along with that of users if you would have made 1 loud sticky Announcement about the email delivery problem instead of having to answer a ton of identical "Where's my email?" posts?) Please do something like put a How It Works button next to Store that explains how the site works, for example how users can play with the kingdom and table setup options that they want.

I'll add to that a comment I posted elsewhere.  The problem with forums like this is that for them to be really usable it's a full time job just to keep them manageable.  Posts should be marked closed when resolved, linked/merged/removed when they are essentially duplicate items, etc.  The sheer number of posts makes finding useful conversations a challenge.  Also on my wishlist would be a list of known issues in some kind of usable format.  There are systems out there to track issues including marking when they have been resolved.  Perhaps this is more than most people need/want, but as pointed out above there is an awful lot of repetition in the forums at the moment.

Keep plugging away at it.  It will get better.

Offline mark1878

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Selecting cards when playing a bot...
« Reply #10 on: 07 January 2017, 04:03:37 pm »
Your wish is really for an issue tracker not a forum and makes sense for some things - especially for something under development